Chevy Chase Community Center

This quaint recreation center located in ward three has multiple rooms and a dance studio that allow residents to participate in a wide range of classes and programming. Located on Connecticut Avenue NW this site is a short walk from the Red Line as well as numerous bus stops.

Click here to register for classes!


Center Facilities

  • Basketball Court
  • Multipurpose Room
  • Playground

Programs

Current Programs: The following programs are currently being held at this center. To register for a program go to the DPR Registration System.

Activity
Date
Time
Day(s)
Abstract Painting3/23 - 5/117:00 PM - 9:00 PM Mo
Abstract Painting3/28 - 5/1610:00 AM - 12:00 PM Sa
Awareness Through Movement 3/25 - 5/1311:00 AM - 12:30 PM We
Awareness Through Movement 3/28 - 5/161:00 PM - 2:30 PM Sa
Ballet: Level 13/31 - 5/195:00 PM - 6:00 PM Tu
Ballet: Level 13/25 - 5/274:00 PM - 5:00 PM We
Ballet: Level 13/28 - 5/169:30 AM - 10:30 AM Sa
Ballet: Level 13/24 - 5/146:00 PM - 8:00 PM Tu Th
Bingo3/24 - 5/1212:30 PM - 2:00 PM Tu
Bridge Instruction3/25 - 5/137:00 PM - 9:00 PM We
Drawing and Painting 3/24 - 5/137:00 PM - 9:00 PM Tu
Drawing and Painting 3/25 - 5/137:00 PM - 9:00 PM We
Fencing Club4/8 - 5/287:30 PM - 9:00 PM Mo Tu We Th
Fencing: Foil Beginner4/8 - 5/276:00 PM - 7:00 PM We
Fencing: Foil Intermediate4/8 - 5/277:00 PM - 9:00 PM We
Fencing: Junior Epee Beginner5/2 - 6/1311:00 AM - 12:00 PM Sa
Fencing: Junior Epee Club5/2 - 6/137:00 PM - 9:00 PM Tu Sa
Fencing: Intermediate Junior Epee5/2 - 6/131:00 PM - 2:00 PM Sa
Guitar3/30 - 5/187:00 PM - 8:30 PM Mo
Gymnastics3/30 - 5/183:30 PM - 4:15 PM Mo
Gymnastics3/31 - 5/193:45 PM - 4:30 PM Tu
Gymnastics3/31 - 5/194:45 PM - 5:30 PM Tu
Gymnastics4/4 - 5/239:30 AM - 10:15 AM Sa
Gymnastics4/4 - 5/2310:30 AM - 11:15 AM Sa
Gymnastics4/4 - 5/2311:30 AM - 12:15 PM Sa
Gymnastics3/30 - 5/184:30 PM - 5:15 PM Mo
Gymnastics3/30 - 5/185:30 PM - 6:15 PM Mo
Karate: Level 13/23 - 5/144:15 PM - 5:00 PM Mo Th
Karate: Level 23/23 - 5/145:00 PM - 6:00 PM Mo Th
Photography: Digital3/23 - 5/136:30 PM - 8:00 PM We
Pottery: Level 13/28 - 5/1610:00 AM - 1:00 PM Sa
Pottery: Level 13/24 - 5/125:30 PM - 8:30 PM Tu
Pottery: Level 23/26 - 5/146:00 PM - 8:00 PM Th
Qi Gong: Advanced4/28 - 6/1910:00 AM - 11:00 AM Tu Fr
Qi Gong: Beginners4/28 - 6/1911:00 AM - 12:00 PM Tu Fr
Tae Kwon Do: Level 13/23 - 6/1310:00 AM - 12:00 PM Mo Th Sa
Yoga: Hatha3/25 - 5/1310:15 AM - 11:45 AM We

Upcoming Programs: The following program will be available for registration on Monday June 8, 2015 at 6:30AM.

Activity
Date
Time
Day(s)
Abstract Painting6/13 - 7/2510:00 AM - 12:00 PM Sa
Abstract Painting6/8 - 7/207:00 PM - 9:00 PM Mo
Aerobics: Chair Exercise6/25 - 9/311:00 AM - 12:00 PM Th
Art For Kidz6/13 - 7/1110:30 AM - 11:30 AM Sa
Drawing and Painting 6/10 - 7/227:00 PM - 9:00 PM We
Drawing and Painting 6/9 - 7/217:00 PM - 9:00 PM Tu
Fencing Club6/22 - 8/127:30 PM - 9:00 PM Mo Tu We Th
Fencing: Junior Epee Club6/23 - 8/157:00 PM - 9:00 PM Tu Sa
Guitar6/8 - 7/207:00 PM - 8:30 PM Mo
Gymnastics6/15 - 7/203:30 PM - 4:15 PM Mo
Gymnastics6/15 - 7/204:30 PM - 5:15 PM Mo
Gymnastics6/15 - 7/205:30 PM - 6:15 PM Mo
Gymnastics6/16 - 7/213:45 PM - 4:30 PM Tu
Gymnastics6/16 - 7/214:45 PM - 5:30 PM Tu
Gymnastics6/20 - 7/259:30 AM - 10:15 AM Sa
Gymnastics6/20 - 7/1810:30 AM - 11:15 AM Sa
Gymnastics6/20 - 7/1811:30 AM - 12:15 PM Sa
Photography: Digital6/10 - 7/226:30 PM - 8:00 PM We
Pottery: Level 16/13 - 7/2510:00 AM - 12:00 PM Sa
Pottery: Level 16/13 - 7/259:00 AM - 10:00 AM Sa
Pottery: Level 16/9 - 7/215:30 PM - 8:30 PM Tu
Pottery: Level 26/11 - 7/236:00 PM - 8:00 PM Th
Tae Kwon Do: Level 16/22 - 9/56:00 PM - 9:00 PM Mo Th Sa